Header-bg

Conditional Permanent Resident Status

Last updated on Aug 21st, 2017

Conditional permanent resident status is a temporary status given to certain noncitizens. Conditional permanent residents must maintain their status for two years before their status actually becomes permanent. This status is granted if the noncitizen has applied for permanent residence (1) as an immigrant investor, or (2) based on a marriage, to a US citizen or permanent resident, that is not two years long.

About FINTUS Immigration

Fintus Immigration is a U.S. law firm focused on accomplishing immigration goals of businesses, non-profit organizations, individuals, and families.

Other Useful Posts

About Us

We’re an immigration law firm at your fingertips. We’re a team of immigration experts that advises, represents, and generally fights for clients–allowing them to sleep at night without wondering if they are doing the right things. We serve clients around the globe, from China to Colombia, Ghana to Jamaica, Nigeria to Peru.

FINTUS and the Community

We give 10% of our earnings to international charities that empower children.

Contact Us

Stefan Tege AkorliClients’ ChoiceAward 2017 Stefan Tege AkorliReviewsout of 8 reviews