Header-bg

The Lawyerless Company that Claims to Help Foreign Nationals Is Not Allowed to Provide Legal Advice: Here Is Why That Matters

Posted on Jan 18th, 2018
Laws prohibit non-lawyers from providing legal advice to immigrants and others. These rules are sensible; after all, matters of the law are frequently high-stakes affairs, sometimes they are literally life-death or bankruptcy-causing. Many of these matters cannot be re-done if they are done incorrectly the first time. Sure, there are some narrow exceptions to the rules that non-lawyers may not provide legal advice. However, the companies that offer to handle a family’s or an individual’s immigration case do not believe…… Read More »

Twenty Reasons Why You Should Not Hire a Non-Lawyer/Non-Law Firm to Do Your Immigration Work

Posted on Jan 9th, 2018
There are some non-law firm internet-based businesses that offer immigration-law services. They offer them to individuals and families whose main concern is price. One such bedroom or backroom business now is offering its services to businesses. But, historically, businesses have not been the targets of these operators because businesses are too shrewd to get ensnared, too prudent to get ensnared, too farsighted to get trapped by temptation short-term money savings. Over the coming weeks and months, we will be your…… Read More »

You May Be Over-Respecting the Government’s Adjudications: Consular Officers

Posted on Dec 27th, 2017
It is important to have respect for the government, but it is also important not to have too much respect for the government or to treat their immigration findings or rulings like gospel. Moderation is what is called for. This moderation is important whether you standing in front of a consular officer’s window at an embassy or you are sitting at your desk reading an adverse letter from the government regarding an application or petition you filed. The specific focus of…… Read More »

7th Circuit’s December 2017 Decision on Speeding Up USCIS Adjudications for U Visas

Posted on Dec 22nd, 2017
A recent decision from the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals touches on a matter we get a lot of inquiries about: what can be done to speed up the decision on long-ago-filed petition or application. The case involves Ruder Calderon-Ramirez. Ramirez, a citizen of Guatemala, entered the US illegally in 2002. Years later, in 2014, he was stabbed. A few months after that, he applied for a U visa. In 2000, Congress created the U visa, which allows non-citizens (and…… Read More »

The Steps of Employment-Based Green Card Sponsorship

Posted on Dec 20th, 2017
Employment-based Green Card sponsorship is a phrase describing the process for an employer to lead an employee (or a to-be employee) from her current immigration status to the status of a permanent resident (Green Card status). (Employers that engage in the employment-based Green Card process should expect the entire process to take anywhere from one year to several years to complete.) Employment-based Green Card sponsorship usually follows a three-step process: The first step is that the employer files a PERM…… Read More »

Is The End of Immigration Near for Parents, Adult Children, and Siblings of US Citizens?

Posted on Dec 18th, 2017
The media has written about “chain immigration” lately, and it has been doing so for good reason. In the past few weeks, prominent Republican congressmen have proposed a massive change to chain immigration. The effect of the proposed change, if it becomes law, would be massive. There are a lot of noise surrounding immigration and it’s important to separate the signal from the noise, so indulge our desire to repetitive: the effect of the proposed change to immigration, if it…… Read More »

Who May Be the H-1B Petitioner?

Posted on Nov 1st, 2017
H-1B classification is the most commonly used non-immigrant employment classification. But, not all non-citizens may apply for H-1B status (or the related H-1B visa). And before one applies for an H-1B status, pre-requisite steps must be completed. Applying for H-1B status is only one step of the process of getting such status, and the process begins with an employer's actions. Namely, the process begins with an employer petitioning for H-1B classification. Because of the importance of petitioning, it is important…… Read More »

Naturalization Requirements: The Continuous Residence Requirement

Posted on Nov 1st, 2017
Among other naturalization requirements, a permanent resident must satisfy a few requirements that relate to certain periods of residence. For example, a permanent resident must satisfy a three-year or five-year “continuous residence requirement,” a physical presence requirement, a continuous-residence-after-filing-of-application requirement, a state-residence requirement, and an intention-to-reside-permanently-in-the-US-after-naturalization requirement. With all of these requirements that relate to same concept, a period of residency, it is no wonder that many permanent residents get lost about what is required for naturalization and are not…… Read More »

Insights to Help Establish the Ten EB-1 Extraordinary-Ability Factors (PART TWO)

Posted on Oct 16th, 2017
A non-citizen who wants to qualify as an immigrant of extraordinary ability can qualify by submitting evidence of his or her receipt of a major and internationally recognized award, such as the Nobel Prize. But, without that evidence, the non-citizen must provide three of following ten types of documentation/evidence: Documentation that the non-citizen has received a lesser nationally or internationally recognized prize or award for excellence in the non-citizen’s field of endeavor; Documentation of the non-citizen's membership in associations (in…… Read More »

Insights to Help Establish the Ten EB-1 Extraordinary-Ability Factors (PART ONE)

Posted on Oct 16th, 2017
A non-citizen who wants to qualify as an immigrant of extraordinary ability can qualify by submitting evidence of his or her receipt of a major and internationally recognized award, such as the Nobel Prize. But, without that evidence, the non-citizen must provide three of following ten types of documentation/evidence: Documentation that the non-citizen has received a lesser nationally or internationally recognized prize or award for excellence in the non-citizen’s field of endeavor; Documentation of the non-citizen's membership in associations (in…… Read More »
Page 1 of 712345...Last »

Other Useful Posts

About Us

We’re an immigration law firm at your fingertips. We’re a team of immigration experts that advises, represents, and generally fights for clients–allowing them to sleep at night without wondering if they are doing the right things. We serve clients around the globe, from China to Colombia, Ghana to Jamaica, Nigeria to Peru.

FINTUS and the Community

We give 10% of our earnings to international charities that empower children.

Contact Us